.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cedar Key runners improve times at district

-A A +A
By Sean Arnold

The young Cedar Key boys' and girls' cross country squads didn't post any qualifiers for regionals, but did see across-the-board improvements from last season at the District 1A-5 5K championship meet Oct. 25 at St. Francis Catholic Academy in Gainesville, led by their sibling duo.

Previous
Play
Next

Shark brother and sister Brandon (21:06.48) and Makalynn Bowling (26:53.80) were out in front for their respective teams, as the CKS boys defeated Bell and Trenton to take seventh place. The Lady Sharks were one short of enough competitors to receive an official team score.

The Chiefland girls placed third overall (out of eight) to qualify for the regional championships as a team, while CMHS eighth-grader Lauren Jones zipped her way to a second-place finish.

It’s the third straight year the Lady Indians will compete at regionals.

Banner Hodge, a seventh-grader at CMHS, took the final individual qualifying spot at No. 15 (out of 64).

The top four teams and top 15 runners qualify for the next round. Chiefland will run its regional meet at Holloway Park in Lakeland Friday Nov. 3 at 8:20 a.m.

Jones finished at 20 minutes, 28.11 seconds.

“I mainly tried to find a person that was a little bit faster than me and stay with her,” she said.

The St. Francis course, the site of last year’s district championships as well, has an infamous, grueling hill that visiting runners refer to as Mount St. Francis. The runners have to trudge it twice(!) on the 5K route. It’s the toughest course they face all year.

“This year’s really the first year we did intentional prep for (the St. Francis hill),” CKS coach Carrie Tomlin said. “We spent the last week and a half of practices just doing hill repeats. They felt more prepared than they’ve ever felt.”

The Sharks had other adjustments to make, including to the cooler weather at the early-morning meet.

“If it’s cooler like this,” Brandon Bowling explained, “I start out slower than I usually do and I’ll work my way up, let my body temperature build up.

“The whole team worked real hard,” he added on his team’s season.

Makalynn Bowling said she had more trouble in the woods than on the hill. She battled cramps in the final meets of the regular season but felt good at the district meet. She puts in time in cross country to stay in shape for basketball and softball.

Sophomore John Boyle Jr. (22:33.06); seventh-grader Jiri Jackson (23:26.70); sixth-grader Thomas Bentley (24:08.03); and seventh-grader Christopher Neal (24:08.50) figured in the CKS boys’ scoring with Brandon Bowling. Tamela Greenhaw, Alexis Crum and Gwendolyn Zeigler followed Makalynn for the Lady Sharks.

CMHS coach Lynda Aldrich didn’t let Hodge know she qualified before the official announcements.

“My coach knew but she wouldn’t tell me!” Hodge said. “Lauren (Jones) and I didn’t know if we were going to make regionals as a team. We thought we might make it individually or as a team, who knows.”

Anderson narrowly missed the individual qualifying cut at No. 18, but turned in a formidable effort to help her team at 24:24.31. CMHS seventh-grader Tabitha Welch (No. 26) and sixth-grader Lily MacArthur (No. 46) also scored for the Lady Indians.

The Chiefland boys didn’t qualify for regionals, but, like Cedar Key, its top runners significantly reduced their times from last year. Sophomore Luke Stockman (No. 26 in the boys’ race) posted the best time of all CMHS competitors on the day at 20:20.47, a nearly two-minute improvement from last year’s mark. Stockman said he took to a faster pace right out of the gate.

“I was trying to get a better time, I didn’t know if I would or not,” Stockman said. “We lost some people from last year, but I know the ones that came back improved.”

Indians eighth-grader Dylan Cochran, who finished second among the CMHS boys, nudged his time down more than a minute to come in at 21:32.14.

Sixth-grader Brandon Strong (No. 44 out of 73, 23:10.23); eighth-grader Donovan Simoga (24:01.77) and sophomore Jonathan Cannon (24:36.35) also figured in the CMHS boys’ official tally.

The Lady Indians’ average time of 24:35.54 was 17 seconds off the pace of second-place’s P.K. Yonge (Gainesville). Oak Hall (Gainesville) prevailed overall on the girls’ side behind an impressive 19:31.46 time by Grace Blair. St. Francis rounded out the girls’ qualifiers.

Local runners are getting better at contending with "Mount St. Francis."

“The best way to do it is to practice on it if possible, but it’s difficult to get out here,” Stockman said.

“Lean forward and sprint,” advised Cochran, who came in around his season average in spite of the difficult terrain.

Jones said she worked her arms more to fight the hill.

“I tell myself when it’s over it’s not going to hurt anymore,” she said. “It feels good, because I know once I do this course and I’m able to place high up, I know i’m going to do well at the other meets because nothing compares to that hill.”

In fact, the whole course is a hilly slog, especially compared to the Levy flatlands, some areas of Cedar Key notwithstanding.

“Those little hills probably killed me more than the big hills,” Hodge admitted. “It was a huge difference this year – I thought I was going to die on that hill last year. I passed a bunch of girls on the hill, because one of my former teammates told me the hill is where you pass everybody because you have the advantage if you’re used to it.”

The suddenly cooler weather for the early-morning meet added to the variables.

“The cool is good and bad,” Hodge said. “Everything was numb – that was probably good. But the bad part was my breathing – my chest tightens up.”

For the boys, P.K. Yonge, Oak Hall, St. Francis and Meadowbrook (Ocala) qualified in that order. Chiefland took sixth, while Cedar Key came in at No. 7, with each defeating Bell and Trenton.

Aldrich was thrilled with her her teams’ times, and is even more optimistic for the program’s future.

“The kids have just done a phenomenal job,” she said. “The times have improved this year.

“Next year, we’re going to add to our training, do some more over the summer, and hopefully we’ll get some more athletes to join our team.”

---

FHSAA Cross Country 1AD5 - 10/25/2017
St. Francis Catholic School
Last Completed Event

Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 #1470 Blair, Grace 12 Oak Hall (Ga 19:31.46 1
2 #1442 Jones, Lauren 8 Chiefland 20:28.11 2
3 #1509 Scordato, Mackenzi 8 Seven Rivers 21:08.02 3
4 #1494 Palechor, Juliette 9 P. K. Yonge 21:15.12 4
5 #1474 Means, Ally 9 Oak Hall (Ga 21:27.62 5
6 #1478 Rembert, Emma 11 Oak Hall (Ga 21:48.77 6
7 #1476 Miller, Sydney 7 Oak Hall (Ga 22:30.77 7
8 #1473 Grooms, Harrison 9 Oak Hall (Ga 22:36.55 8
9 #1475 Means, Avery 11 Oak Hall (Ga 22:40.30 9
10 #1557 Griffis, Hailey 6 Trenton 22:42.97 10
11 #1471 Eisner, Eliana 6 Oak Hall (Ga 22:44.18 11
12 #1453 Emerson, Ivy 11 First Christ 23:10.64
13 #1520 Muir, Elizabeth 10 St. Francis 23:19.26 12
14 #1492 Kovach, Anne 7 P. K. Yonge 23:29.53 13
15 #1441 Hodge, Banner 7 Chiefland 23:42.13 14
16 #1462 Joyner, Taylor 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 24:02.09
17 #1406 Thomas, Savana 10 Bell 24:15.29 15
18 #1438 Anderson, Jaycie 0 Chiefland 24:24.31 16
19 #1539 Manno, Jordyn 9 St. John Lut 24:49.14
20 #1496 Romrell, Haley 8 P. K. Yonge 24:50.79 17
21 #1401 Boyette, Emma 10 Bell 24:54.79 18
22 #1507 Johnson, Katherine 11 Seven Rivers 25:00.15 19
23 #1454 Mowrer, Ashley 10 First Christ 25:05.74
24 #1403 Mkuu, Rayanah 7 Bell 25:29.79 20
25 #1495 Riley, Jocelyn 7 P. K. Yonge 25:42.52 21
26 #1443 Welch, Tabitha 7 Chiefland 25:46.26 22
27 #1518 Davis, Brigid 11 St. Francis 25:57.09 23
28 #1491 Fernandez-Smith, A 6 P. K. Yonge 26:14.29 24
29 #1519 Gerhold, Payton 10 St. Francis 26:36.78 25
30 #1523 Tadrowski, Renae 11 St. Francis 26:40.83 26
31 #1461 Holder, Jayden 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 26:50.03
32 #1420 Bowling, Makalynn 8 Cedar Key 26:53.80
33 #1506 Cobb, Jean 9 Seven Rivers 26:58.58 27
34 #1419 Veal, Nathalia 8 Branford 26:59.00 28
35 #1458 Beach, Broke 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 27:00.03
36 #1414 Derringer, Carmill 12 Branford 27:03.68 29
37 #1413 Bates, Jayden 7 Branford 27:21.41 30
38 #1422 Greenhaw, Tamela 7 Cedar Key 27:26.92
39 #1556 Griffis, Abigail 8 Trenton 27:38.06 31
40 #1515 Boehlein, Jamie 11 St. Francis 27:45.07 32
41 #1555 Duke, Kieley 10 Trenton 27:50.58 33
42 #1522 Sriharan, Akshayaa 10 St. Francis 28:08.49 34
43 #1417 Robinson, Daisy 6 Branford 28:12.76 35
44 #1493 Kramer, Nadia 8 P. K. Yonge 28:23.69 36
45 #1516 Boehlein, Jessica 11 St. Francis 28:32.64 37
46 #1440 MacArthur, Lily 6 Chiefland 28:36.86 38
47 #1416 Mosley, Jadyn 6 Branford 28:39.30 39
48 #1508 Saint, Rachel 10 Seven Rivers 28:43.46 40
49 #1460 Giliberti, Anna 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 28:53.47
50 #1404 Piechocki, Melonie 9 Bell 29:16.76 41
51 #1415 Eakins, MaKenzie 9 Branford 29:24.02 42
52 #1511 Welter, Madison 10 Seven Rivers 29:47.68 43
53 #1421 Crum, Alexis 7 Cedar Key 31:03.11
54 #1424 Zeigler, Gwendolyn 7 Cedar Key 31:11.74
55 #1517 Brockish, Ericka 11 St. Francis 31:24.59
56 #1514 Bautista, Jovana 10 St. Francis 31:54.49
57 #1553 Brown, Aubrey 10 Trenton 32:42.57 44
58 #1540 McKellar, Rebekah 8 St. John Lut 33:08.29
59 #1405 Rubio, Casandra 7 Bell 33:18.56 45
60 #1402 Gillespie, Toni 6 Bell 33:36.84 46
61 #1566 Merced-Calderon, D 12 P. K. Yonge 36:22.45 47
62 #1558 Woodall, Emerie 8 Trenton 36:28.93 48
63 #1541 Puracan, Hannah 7 St. John Lut 37:00.19
64 #1418 Varga, Emily 9 Branford 37:17.61 49

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 27 1 5 6 7 8 9 11
Total Time: 1:47:55.17
Average: 21:35.04
2 P. K. Yonge (Gainesville) 79 4 13 17 21 24 36 47
Total Time: 2:01:32.25
Average: 24:18.45
3 Chiefland 92 2 14 16 22 38
Total Time: 2:02:57.67
Average: 24:35.54
4 St. Francis (Gainesville) 118 12 23 25 26 32 34 37
Total Time: 2:10:19.03
Average: 26:03.81
5 Seven Rivers Christian (L 132 3 19 27 40 43
Total Time: 2:11:37.89
Average: 26:19.58
6 Bell 139 15 18 20 41 45 46
Total Time: 2:17:15.19
Average: 27:27.04
7 Branford 161 28 29 30 35 39 42 49
Total Time: 2:18:16.15
Average: 27:39.23
8 Trenton 166 10 31 33 44 48
Total Time: 2:27:23.11
Average: 29:28.63

Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 #1488 Montini, Austin 9 Oak Hall (Ga 17:11.10 1
2 #1484 Kane, Collin 12 Oak Hall (Ga 17:24.12 2
3 #1530 Hanson, Christian 12 St. Francis 17:46.92 3
4 #1502 Tadrowski, Coleman 12 P. K. Yonge 18:17.07 4
5 #1505 Whelan, Anthony 12 P. K. Yonge 18:17.40 5
6 #1498 Flores-Rodriguez, 9 P. K. Yonge 18:27.20 6
7 #1499 Jaishankar, Ashok 9 P. K. Yonge 18:30.12 7
8 #1469 Skiba, Sam 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 18:39.68 8
9 #1503 Thompson, Joshua 10 P. K. Yonge 18:44.55 9
10 #1412 Townsend, Tristan 9 Bell 18:56.54 10
11 #1537 Sarabia, Roberto 12 St. Francis 19:00.51 11
12 #1482 Dobrin, Asher 8 Oak Hall (Ga 19:03.56 12
13 #1531 Hartge, Matthew 9 St. Francis 19:05.94 13
14 #1485 Kane, Ryland 8 Oak Hall (Ga 19:07.83 14
15 #1466 Ibarra, Stanley 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 19:08.00 15
16 #1489 Montini, Caden 7 Oak Hall (Ga 19:15.25 16
17 #1486 Kelleher, Miles 9 Oak Hall (Ga 19:44.11 17
18 #1529 Hanson, Carter 10 St. Francis 19:47.09 18
19 #1455 Barrelle, Garrett 12 First Christ 19:48.79
20 #1490 Rembert, Alexander 8 Oak Hall (Ga 19:58.12 19
21 #1546 Fratello, Tristan 9 St. John Lut 19:59.98 20
22 #1480 DePlato, Charles 10 Oak Hall (Ga 20:00.62
23 #1538 Toner, Colby 10 St. Francis 20:00.85 21
24 #1487 Merolillo, Jacob 11 Oak Hall (Ga 20:12.05
25 #1483 Fleming, Evan 10 Oak Hall (Ga 20:13.93
26 #1451 Stockman, Luke 0 Chiefland 20:20.47 22
27 #1535 Parker, Luke 9 St. Francis 20:32.67 23
28 #1467 Panzer, Dylan 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 20:42.66 24
29 #1525 Brogan, Ryan 10 St. Francis 20:49.39 25
30 #1534 Owen, John 11 St. Francis 21:05.34
31 #1428 Bowling, Brandon 9 Cedar Key 21:06.48 26
32 #1527 DiCairano, Matthew 10 St. Francis 21:21.57
33 #1536 Sarabia, Antonio 10 St. Francis 21:25.66
34 #1551 Williams, Sean 8 St. John Lut 21:28.60 27
35 #1464 Bess, Jamil 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 21:29.54 28
36 #1446 Cochran, Dylan 8 Chiefland 21:32.14 29
37 #1408 Gray, Nathan 8 Bell 22:16.99 30
38 #1429 Boyle Jr., John 10 Cedar Key 22:33.06 31
39 #1550 Williams, Evan 11 St. John Lut 22:33.15 32
40 #1548 Reese, Ryan 11 St. John Lut 22:40.61 33
41 #1561 Buck, Riley 9 Trenton 22:46.09 34
42 #1562 Johnson, Jonah 8 Trenton 22:51.71 35
43 #1559 Allen, Jordan 9 Trenton 22:58.68 36
44 #1452 Strong, Brandon 6 Chiefland 23:10.23 37
45 #1549 Werneth, Dylan 11 St. John Lut 23:19.46 38
46 #1545 Field, Jared 10 St. John Lut 23:24.09 39
47 #1468 Ryan, Garry 0 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 23:25.89 40
48 #1433 Jackson, Jyri 7 Cedar Key 23:26.70 41
49 #1497 Dietrich, William 6 P. K. Yonge 23:30.78 42
50 #1450 Simoga, Donovan 8 Chiefland 24:01.77 43
51 #1427 Bentley, Thomas 6 Cedar Key 24:08.03 44
52 #1434 Neal, Christopher 7 Cedar Key 24:08.50 45
53 #1500 Kovach, Luke 6 P. K. Yonge 24:12.27 46
54 #1552 Woods, Riley 9 St. John Lut 24:18.10 47
55 #1513 Vardaman, Ezra 11 Seven Rivers 24:33.87
56 #1445 Cannon, Jonathan 0 Chiefland 24:36.35 48
57 #1436 Stottlemyre, Devin 12 Cedar Key 24:42.76 49
58 #1411 Scott, Johnny 7 Bell 24:54.10 50
59 #1544 Faulkner, Andrew 8 St. John Lut 26:41.95
60 #1431 Collins, Jaden 6 Cedar Key 26:43.03 51
61 #1430 Campbell, Don 7 Cedar Key 27:01.12
62 #1426 Beckham Jr., Mich 8 Cedar Key 27:11.76
63 #1437 Topping, Alexander 7 Cedar Key 27:16.70
64 #1565 Walton, Ryan 11 Trenton 27:45.51 52
65 #1409 Lovett, Jaidon 7 Bell 27:52.42 53
66 #1448 McLelland, Gavin 7 Chiefland 27:58.58 54
67 #1547 Morrison, Adam 12 St. John Lut 28:05.14
68 #1543 Baxley, Jacob 10 St. John Lut 28:05.64
69 #1447 Lindsey, Benton 6 Chiefland 28:11.59 55
70 #1512 Anderson, Hunter 6 Seven Rivers 28:13.34
71 #1563 Junkin, Leslie 7 Trenton 30:24.37 56
72 #1444 Battles, Draymone 0 Chiefland 32:36.24
73 #1407 Cobb, Evan 6 Bell 33:30.66 57

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 P. K. Yonge (Gainesville) 31 4 5 6 7 9 42 46
Total Time: 1:32:16.34
Average: 18:27.27
2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 45 1 2 12 14 16 17 19
Total Time: 1:32:01.86
Average: 18:24.38
3 St. Francis (Gainesville) 66 3 11 13 18 21 23 25
Total Time: 1:35:41.31
Average: 19:08.27
4 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 115 8 15 24 28 40
Total Time: 1:43:25.78
Average: 20:41.16
5 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 150 20 27 32 33 38 39 47
Total Time: 1:50:01.80
Average: 22:00.36
6 Chiefland 179 22 29 37 43 48 54 55
Total Time: 1:53:40.96
Average: 22:44.20
7 Cedar Key 187 26 31 41 44 45 49 51
Total Time: 1:55:22.77
Average: 23:04.56
8 Bell 200 10 30 50 53 57
Total Time: 2:07:30.71
Average: 25:30.15
9 Trenton 213 34 35 36 52 56
Total Time: 2:06:46.36
Average: 25:21.28